Skip to main content
Colorado General AssemblyToggle Main Menu
Agency NameToggle Agency Menu

S_AGR_2016A 04/21/2016 01:33:00 PM Committee Summary

Final

STAFF SUMMARY OF MEETING



SENATE COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE, NATURAL RESOURCES, & ENERGY

Date: 04/21/2016
ATTENDANCE
Time: 01:33 PM to 02:38 PM
Baumgardner
X
Cooke
X
Place: SCR 354
Donovan
X
Garcia
X
This Meeting was called to order by
Hodge
*
Senator Sonnenberg
Jones
X
Scott
*
This Report was prepared by
Roberts
E
David Beaujon
Sonnenberg
X
X = Present, E = Excused, A = Absent, * = Present after roll call
Bills Addressed: Action Taken:
Conf 16-Wildlife Habitat Stamp Committee

Conf 16-Coal Mine Board Of Examiners

Conf 16-Mined Land Reclamation Board

Conf 16-Ground Water Commission

Conf 16-Great Outdoors Colorado Trust Fund - State Board Of The

Conf 16-Water Conservation Board — Colorado

HB16-1276

HB16-1256
Favorably Refer to Full Senate - Consent

Favorably Refer to Full Senate - Consent

Favorably Refer to Full Senate - Consent

Favorably Refer to Full Senate - Consent

Favorably Refer to Full Senate - Consent

Favorably Refer to Full Senate - Consent

Referred to the Committee of the Whole - Consent Calendar

Amended, Referred to Appropriations





01:34 PM -- Confirmation of Wildlife Habitat Stamp Committee



Steve Cassin, Division of Parks and Wildlife, introduced the Governor's appointments to the committee.



01:36 PM



John William Gale of Arvada, appointed for a term expiring December 31, 2019, to serve as a representative of national or regionally recognized conservation organizations whose missions are focused on nongame wildlife and whose membership is composed primarily of nongame wildlife, discussed his experience and interest in serving on the committee (Attachment A).



160421 AttachA.pdf160421 AttachA.pdf





01:39 PM



Dan Christopher Prenzlow of Colorado Springs, reappointed for a term expiring December 31, 2019, to serve as an ex officio member representing the Division of Wildlife, discussed his experience and interest in serving another term on the committee (Attachment A).

BILL: Conf 16-Wildlife Habitat Stamp Committee
TIME: 01:40:37 PM
MOVED: Baumgardner
MOTION: Refer the appointment of John Gale and Dan Prenzlow to the Wildlife Habitat Stamp Committee to the full Senate with a favorable recommendation and a recommendation that it be placed on the consent calendar. The motion passed on a vote of 7-0.
SECONDED:
VOTE
Baumgardner
Yes
Cooke
Yes
Donovan
Yes
Garcia
Yes
Hodge
Excused
Jones
Yes
Scott
Yes
Roberts
Excused
Sonnenberg
Yes
Final YES: 7 NO: 0 EXC: 2 ABS: 0 FINAL ACTION: PASS



01:41 PM -- Confirmation of Coal Mine Board Of Examiners



Ginny Brannon, Director, Division of Reclamation, Mining, and Safety, discussed the role of the Coal Mine Board of Examiners and introduced the Governor's appointment to the board.





01:42 PM



Michael Gregg McFarland of Dolores, appointed for a term expiring July 1, 2017, as a coal mine owner, operator, manager, or other mine official actively engaged in underground mining, discussed his experience and interest in serving on the board (Attachment B).



160421 AttachB.pdf160421 AttachB.pdf

BILL: Conf 16-Coal Mine Board Of Examiners
TIME: 01:43:19 PM
MOVED: Baumgardner
MOTION: Refer the appointment of Michael McFarland to the Coal Mine Board Of Examiners to the full Senate with a favorable recommendation and a recommendation that it be placed on the consent calendar. The motion passed on a vote of 8-0.
SECONDED:
VOTE
Baumgardner
Yes
Cooke
Yes
Donovan
Yes
Garcia
Yes
Hodge
Yes
Jones
Yes
Scott
Yes
Roberts
Excused
Sonnenberg
Yes
Final YES: 8 NO: 0 EXC: 1 ABS: 0 FINAL ACTION: PASS



01:46 PM -- Confirmation of Mined Land Reclamation Board



Ginny Brannon, Director, Division of Reclamation, Mining, and Safety, discussed the role of the Mined Land Reclamation Board and introduced the Governor's appointments to the board.



01:46 PM



Thomas Earl Brubaker of Parker, reappointed for terms expiring March 1, 2019, and as an individual with substantial experience in the mining industry, discussed his experience and interest in serving another term on the board (Attachment C).



160421 AttachC.pdf160421 AttachC.pdf





01:48 PM



John William Singletary of Pueblo, appointed for terms expiring March 1, 2019, and as an individual with substantial experience in the agricultural industry, discussed his experience and interest in serving on the board (Attachment C).




01:49 PM

BILL: Conf 16-Mined Land Reclamation Board
TIME: 01:51:33 PM
MOVED: Baumgardner
MOTION: Refer the appointment of Thomas Brubaker and John Singletary to the Mined Land Reclamation Board to the full Senate with a favorable recommendation and a recommendation that it be placed on the consent calendar. The motion passed on a vote of 8-0.
SECONDED:
VOTE
Baumgardner
Yes
Cooke
Yes
Donovan
Yes
Garcia
Yes
Hodge
Yes
Jones
Yes
Scott
Yes
Roberts
Excused
Sonnenberg
Yes
Final YES: 8 NO: 0 EXC: 1 ABS: 0 FINAL ACTION: PASS



01:51 PM -- Confirmation of Ground Water Commission



Kevin Rein, Deputy State Engineer, Division of Water Resources, discussed introduced the Governor's appointments to the Ground Water Commission.



01:53 PM



Daniel L. Farmer of Colorado Springs, appointed for terms expiring May 1, 2019, to serve as a resident agriculturist from the Upper Big Sandy Basin, discussed his experience and interest in serving on the commission (Attachment D).



160421 AttachD.pdf160421 AttachD.pdf





01:55 PM



Blake Austin Gourley of Springfield, appointed for terms expiring May 1, 2019, to serve as a resident agriculturist from the Southern High Plains Basin, discussed his experience and interest in serving on the commission (Attachment D).

BILL: Conf 16-Ground Water Commission
TIME: 01:54:35 PM
MOVED: Baumgardner
MOTION: Refer the appointment of Daniel Farmer and Blake Gourley to the Ground Water Commission to the full Senate with a favorable recommendation and a recommendation that it be placed on the consent calendar. The motion passed on a vote of 8-0.
SECONDED:
VOTE
Baumgardner
Yes
Cooke
Yes
Donovan
Yes
Garcia
Yes
Hodge
Yes
Jones
Yes
Scott
Yes
Roberts
Excused
Sonnenberg
Yes
Final YES: 8 NO: 0 EXC: 1 ABS: 0 FINAL ACTION: PASS



01:56 PM -- Confirmation of State Board of the Great Outdoors Colorado Trust Fund



Lise Aageenbrug, Executive Director of the State Board of the Great Outdoors Colorado Trust Fund (GOCO), discussed the role of the GOCO board and introduced the Governor's appointments to the board.



01:56 PM



Jennifer Lynn Dice of Boulder, appointed for terms expiring April 15, 2019, and to serve as an Unaffiliated from the Second Congressional District, discussed her experience and interest in serving on the board (Attachment E).



160421 AttachE.pdf160421 AttachE.pdf



01:58 PM



Thomas Michael Burke of Grand Junction, reappointed for terms expiring April 15, 2019, to serve as a Republican from the Third Congressional District, discussed his experience and interest in serving another term on the board (Attachment E).






01:59 PM



Chana Gail Reed of Lamar, reappointed for terms expiring April 15, 2019, to serve as a Republican from the Fourth Congressional District, discussed his experience and interest in serving another term on the board (Attachment E).

BILL: Conf 16-Great Outdoors Colorado Trust Fund - State Board Of The
TIME: 02:02:14 PM
MOVED: Baumgardner
MOTION: Refer the appointment of Jennifer Dice, Thomas Burke, and Chana Reed to the State Board of the Great Outdoors Colorado Trust Fund to the full Senate with a favorable recommendation and a recommendation that it be placed on the consent calendar. The motion passed on a vote of 8-0.
SECONDED:
VOTE
Baumgardner
Yes
Cooke
Yes
Donovan
Yes
Garcia
Yes
Hodge
Yes
Jones
Yes
Scott
Yes
Roberts
Excused
Sonnenberg
Yes
Final YES: 8 NO: 0 EXC: 1 ABS: 0 FINAL ACTION: PASS



02:04 PM -- Confirmation of Colorado Water Conservation Board



James Eklund, Director, Colorado Water Conservation Board, introduced the Governor's appointments to the board.



02:07 PM



James R.L. “Jay” Gallagher of Steamboat Springs, reappointed for terms expiring February 12, 2019, and to serve as a representative from the Yampa-White drainage basin and as a Democrat, discussed his experience and interest in serving another term on the board (Attachment F).



160421 AttachF.pdf160421 AttachF.pdf



02:09 PM



Patricia L. Wells of Denver, reappointed for terms expiring February 12, 2019, to serve as a representative from the City and County of Denver and as a Democrat, discussed her experience and interest in serving another term on the board (Attachment F).






02:11 PM



Russell Lloyd George of Rifle, reappointed for terms expiring February 12, 2019, and to serve as a representative from the main Colorado drainage basin and as a Republican, discussed his experience and interest in serving another term on the board (Attachment F).

BILL: Conf 16-Water Conservation Board — Colorado
TIME: 02:15:14 PM
MOVED: Baumgardner
MOTION: Refer the appointment of James “Jay” Gallagher, Patricia Wells, and Russell George to the Colorado Water Conservation Board to the full Senate with a favorable recommendation and a recommendation that it be placed on the consent calendar. The motion passed on a vote of 8-0.
SECONDED:
VOTE
Baumgardner
Yes
Cooke
Yes
Donovan
Yes
Garcia
Yes
Hodge
Yes
Jones
Yes
Scott
Yes
Roberts
Excused
Sonnenberg
Yes
Final YES: 8 NO: 0 EXC: 1 ABS: 0 FINAL ACTION: PASS



02:15 PM



The committee recessed.



02:18 PM -- HB 16-1276



The committee returned from recess. Senator Donovan, co-prime sponsors, discussed the provisions of House Bill 16-1276 concerning the conduction of emergency responses at legacy mine sites. Under current law, the Division of Reclamation, Mining, and Safety in the Department of Natural Resources (DNR) may use funds from the Emergency Response Cash Fund to respond to hazardous conditions at a mining site only if the site is subject to the division's regulatory authority. This bill authorizes use of the fund to conduct an emergency response when circumstances exist at a legacy mine site that create a danger to public health or welfare, or to the environment. A legacy site is a mine where hard rock mining operations have been abandoned prior to July 1, 1976, and there is no continuing responsibility for reclamation under state or federal laws.





The following persons testified on the bill.



02:21 PM --
Ginny Brannon, Director, DRMS, spoke in support of the bill and discussed problem associated with legacy mines in Colorado.



02:22 PM



The chair closed testimony and Senator Donovan closed her remarks on the bill.

BILL: HB16-1276
TIME: 02:23:24 PM
MOVED: Scott
MOTION: Adopt a conceptual amendment, Page 3, strike line 15 and 16. The motion passed without objection.
SECONDED:
VOTE
Baumgardner
Cooke
Donovan
Garcia
Hodge
Jones
Scott
Roberts
Excused
Sonnenberg
YES: 0 NO: 0 EXC: 1 ABS: 0 FINAL ACTION: Pass Without Objection
BILL: HB16-1276
TIME: 02:25:11 PM
MOVED: Scott
MOTION: Move to reconsider previous motion strike line 15 and 16 on Page 3. The motion passed on a vote of 8-0.
SECONDED:
VOTE
Baumgardner
Yes
Cooke
Yes
Donovan
Yes
Garcia
Yes
Hodge
Yes
Jones
Yes
Scott
Yes
Roberts
Excused
Sonnenberg
Yes
YES: 8 NO: 0 EXC: 1 ABS: 0 FINAL ACTION: PASS








BILL: HB16-1276
TIME: 02:26:43 PM
MOVED: Donovan
MOTION: Refer House Bill 16-1276 to the Committee of the Whole with a recommendation that it be placed on the consent calendar. The motion passed on a vote of 8-0.
SECONDED:
VOTE
Baumgardner
Yes
Cooke
Yes
Donovan
Yes
Garcia
Yes
Hodge
Yes
Jones
Yes
Scott
Yes
Roberts
Excused
Sonnenberg
Yes
Final YES: 8 NO: 0 EXC: 1 ABS: 0 FINAL ACTION: PASS



02:27 PM -- HB 16-1256



Senator Sonnenberg, prime-sponsor, discussed the provisions of House Bill 16-1256, concerning a study regarding the creation of additional water storage in the South Platte River Basin. He also distributed Amendment L.008 (Attachment G). The bill instructs the Colorado Water Conservation Board (CWCB), in collaboration with the State Engineer, to conduct or commission a hydrology study of the South Platte River Basin to estimate, for each of the previous twenty years, the volume of water that has been delivered to Nebraska in excess of the amount required in the South Platte River Compact and that could have been otherwise stored in the Lower South Platte River Basin.



160421 AttachG.pdf160421 AttachG.pdf



The following persons testified on the bill:



02:31 PM -- Emily Ibach, Colorado Farm Bureau, spoke in support of the bill.



02:31 PM -- Brett Moore, Colorado Association of Conservation Districts, spoke in support of the bill.



02:32 PM --
Dianna Orf, Colorado Water Congress, spoke in support of the bill.





02:35 PM



The chair closed testimony and Senator Sonnenberg closed his remarks on the bill.

BILL: HB16-1256
TIME: 02:35:57 PM
MOVED: Sonnenberg
MOTION: Adopt amendment L.008. The motion passed without objection.
SECONDED:
VOTE
Baumgardner
Cooke
Donovan
Garcia
Hodge
Jones
Scott
Roberts
Excused
Sonnenberg
YES: 0 NO: 0 EXC: 1 ABS: 0 FINAL ACTION: Pass Without Objection
BILL: HB16-1256
TIME: 02:36:27 PM
MOVED: Sonnenberg
MOTION: Refer House Bill 16-1256, as amended, to the Committee on Appropriations. The motion passed on a vote of 7-1.
SECONDED:
VOTE
Baumgardner
Yes
Cooke
Yes
Donovan
Yes
Garcia
Yes
Hodge
Yes
Jones
No
Scott
Yes
Roberts
Excused
Sonnenberg
Yes
Final YES: 7 NO: 1 EXC: 1 ABS: 0 FINAL ACTION: PASS



02:38 PM



The committee adjourned.




COVID-19 Resources
2021 Ballot Information Booklet (Blue Book)
NORTH ENTRANCE IS CURRENTLY CLOSED.  TO ENTER THE CAPITOL, USE THE SOUTH ENTRANCE, UNDER THE STAIRS, AT 14th AVENUE AND SHERMAN STREET.